Independent Candidates

This is a list of every riding in Alberta that will be contested by independent candidates in the 2019 election. If there is no name for a riding here or a riding does not appear, it means that there either aren't independents running in those ridings, or one has not yet declared to run there. As well, there are four avenues for contacting candidates here (website, Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram).

 

Typically, Independents use the colour gray, since it's a neutral colour - however, the APAH has reached out to Independent campaigns wherever we could to ask if they have a specific colour associated with their campaign that they would like us to include. In some cases, it's because the Independent is part of a larger political organization that just isn't officially recognized as a party; in others, it's because the candidate is running a campaign that involves deliberately using certain colours and would like the colour to be associated with their campaign in their riding the same way that candidates under party banners do. 

Richard Herdman

Airdrie-East

More information:

Internet.png
Facebook.png
Twitter.png
Instagram.png

Todd Beasley

Brooks-Medicine Hat

More information:

Internet.png
Facebook.png
Twitter.png
Instagram.png

Ian Donovan

Cardston-Siksika

More information:

Internet.png
Facebook.png
Twitter.png
Instagram.png

Andy Andrzej Gudanowski

Edmonton-Beverly-Clareview

More information:

Internet.png
Facebook.png
Twitter.png
Instagram.png

Rony Rajput

Grande Prairie

More information:

Internet.png
Facebook.png
Twitter.png
Instagram.png

Gordon Francey

Rimbey-Rocky Mountain House-Sundre

More information:

Internet.png
Facebook.png
Twitter.png
Instagram.png

Brad Giroux

Athabasca-Barrhead-Westlock

More information:

Internet.png
Facebook.png
Twitter.png
Instagram.png

Alexander Dea

Calgary-Beddington

More information:

Internet.png
Facebook.png
Twitter.png
Instagram.png

Terry Nichols

Chestermere-Strathmore

More information:

Internet.png
Facebook.png
Twitter.png
Instagram.png

Blake Dickson

Edmonton-City Centre

More information:

Internet.png
Facebook.png
Twitter.png
Instagram.png

Terry Dueck

Grande Prairie-Wapiti

More information:

Internet.png
Facebook.png
Twitter.png
Instagram.png

Larry Maclise

Strathcona-Sherwood Park

More information:

Internet.png
Facebook.png
Twitter.png
Instagram.png

Dave Phillips

Banff-Kananaskis

More information:

Internet.png
Facebook.png
Twitter.png
Instagram.png

Larry Heather

Calgary-Lougheed

More information:

Internet.png
Facebook.png
Twitter.png
Instagram.png

Carol Nordlund Kinsey

Drayton Valley-Devon

More information:

Internet.png
Facebook.png
Twitter.png
Instagram.png

Rob Bernshaw

Edmonton-Riverview

More information:

Internet.png
Facebook.png
Twitter.png
Instagram.png

Ed Wychopen

Innisfail-Sylvan Lake

More information:

Internet.png
Facebook.png
Twitter.png
Instagram.png

Robert McFadzean

Vermillion-Lloydminster-Wainwright

More information:

Internet.png
Facebook.png
Twitter.png
Instagram.png

Kacey Daniels

Bonnyville-Cold Lake-St. Paul

More information:

Internet.png
Facebook.png
Twitter.png
Instagram.png

Bonnie Tanton

Camrose

More information:

Internet.png
Facebook.png
Twitter.png
Instagram.png

Rick Strankman

Drumheller-Stettler

More information:

Internet.png
Facebook.png
Twitter.png
Instagram.png

Gord McLean

Edmonton-Strathcona

More information:

Internet.png
Facebook.png
Twitter.png
Instagram.png

Sharon Maclise

Lacombe-Ponoka

More information:

Internet.png
Facebook.png
Twitter.png
Instagram.png

David Pearce

West Yellowhead

More information:

Internet.png
Facebook.png
Twitter.png
Instagram.png