Alberta Election 2019 Hub Page

Below is a list of all 87 ridings up for election in the Alberta 2019 Provincial Election, and the names of the people who won those seats. Click on the symbol of the Legislature above a riding name to look at the individual candidates who were running in that riding, which will include links to their website and social media, if they're available.

If you would like to see the candidates put forward by party rather than by riding, use the buttons below.

Independent Logo.png

Airdrie-Cochrane

Winner - Peter Guthrie (UCP)

Independent Logo.png

Bonnyville-Cold Lake-St. Paul

Winner - David Hanson (UCP)

Independent Logo.png

Calgary-Bow

Winner - Demetrios Nicolaides (UCP)

Independent Logo.png

Calgary-East

Winner - Peter Singh (UCP)

Independent Logo.png

Calgary-Fish Creek

Winner - Richard Gotfried (UCP)

Independent Logo.png

Calgary-Klein

Winner - Jeremy Nixon (UCP)

Independent Logo.png

Calgary-North

Winner - Muhammad Yaseen (UCP)

Independent Logo.png

Calgary-Shaw

Winner - Rebecca Schulz (UCP)

Independent Logo.png

Camrose

Winner - Jackie Lovely (UCP)

Independent Logo.png

Cypress-Medicine Hat

Winner - Drew Barnes (UCP)

Independent Logo.png

Edmonton-Castle Downs

Winner - Nicole Goehring (NDP)

Independent Logo.png

Edmonton-Glenora

Winner - Sarah Hoffman (NDP)

Independent Logo.png

Edmonton-McClung

Winner - Lorne Dach (NDP)

Independent Logo.png

Edmonton-Riverview

Winner - Lori Sigurdson (NDP)

Independent Logo.png

Edmonton-Strathcona

Winner - Rachel Notley (NDP)

Independent Logo.png

Fort McMurray-Wood Buffalo

Winner - Tany Yao (UCP)

Independent Logo.png

Highwood

Winner - RJ Sigurdson (UCP)

Independent Logo.png

Leduc-Beaumont

Winner - Brad Rutherford (UCP)

Independent Logo.png

Livingstone-Macleod

Winner - Roger Reid (UCP)

Independent Logo.png

Peace River

Winner - Daniel Williams (UCP)

Independent Logo.png

Sherwood Park

Winner - Jordan Walker (UCP)

Independent Logo.png

Taber-Warner

Winner - Grant Hunter (UCP)

Independent Logo.png

Airdrie-East

Winner - Angela Pitt (UCP)

Independent Logo.png

Brooks-Medicine Hat

Winner - Michaela Glasgo (UCP)

Independent Logo.png

Calgary-Buffalo

Winner - Joe Ceci (NDP)

Independent Logo.png

Calgary-Edgemont

Winner - Prasad Panda (UCP)

Independent Logo.png

Calgary-Foothills

Winner - Jason Luan (UCP)

Independent Logo.png

Calgary-Lougheed

Winner - Jason Kenney (UCP)

Independent Logo.png

Calgary-North East

Winner - Rajan Sawhney (UCP)

Independent Logo.png

Calgary-South East

Winner - Matt Jones (UCP)

Independent Logo.png

Cardston-Siksika

Winner - Joseph Schow (UCP)

Independent Logo.png

Drayton Valley-Devon

Winner - Mark Smith (UCP)

Independent Logo.png

Edmonton-City Centre

Winner - David Shepherd (NDP)

Independent Logo.png

Edmonton-Gold Bar

Winner - Marlin Schmidt (NDP)

Independent Logo.png

Edmonton-Meadows

Winner - Jasvir Deol (NDP)

Independent Logo.png

Edmonton-Rutherford

Winner - Richard Feehan (NDP)

Independent Logo.png

Edmonton-West Henday

Winner - Jon Carson (NDP)

Independent Logo.png

Fort Saskatchewan-Vegreville

Winner - Jackie Armstrong-Homeniuk (UCP)

Independent Logo.png

Innisfail-Sylvan Lake

Winner - Devin Dreeshen (UCP)

Independent Logo.png

Lesser Slave Lake

Winner - Pat Rehn (UCP)

Independent Logo.png

Maskwacis-Wetaskiwin

Winner - Richard Wilson (UCP)

Independent Logo.png

Red Deer-North

Winner - Adriana LaGrange (UCP)

Independent Logo.png

Spruce Grove-Stony Plain

Winner - Searle Turton (UCP)

Independent Logo.png

Vermillion-Lloydminster-Wainwright

Winner - Garth Roswell (UCP)

Independent Logo.png

Athabasca-Barrhead-Westlock

Winner - Glenn van Dijken (UCP)

Independent Logo.png

Calgary-Acadia

Winner - Tyler Shandro (UCP)

Independent Logo.png

Calgary-Cross

Winner - Mickey Amery (UCP)

Independent Logo.png

Calgary-Elbow

Winner - Doug Schweitzer (UCP)

Independent Logo.png

Calgary-Glenmore

Winner - Whitney Issik (UCP)

Independent Logo.png

Calgary-McCall

Winner - Irfan Sabir (NDP)

Independent Logo.png

Calgary-North West

Winner - Sonya Savage (UCP)

Independent Logo.png

Calgary-Varsity

Winner - Jason Copping (UCP)

Independent Logo.png

Central Peace-Notley

Winner - Todd Loewen (UCP)

Independent Logo.png

Drumheller-Stettler

Winner - Nate Horner (UCP)

Independent Logo.png

Edmonton-Decore

Winner - Chris Nielsen (NDP)

Independent Logo.png

Edmonton-Highlands-Norwood

Winner - Janis Irwin (NDP)

Independent Logo.png

Edmonton-Mill Woods

Winner - Christina Gray (NDP)

Independent Logo.png

Edmonton-South

Winner - Thomas Dang (NDP)

Independent Logo.png

Edmonton-Whitemud

Winner - Rakhi Pancholi (NDP)

Independent Logo.png

Grande Prairie

Winner - Tracy Allard (UCP)

Independent Logo.png

Lac Ste. Anne-Parkland

Winner - Shane Getson (UCP)

Independent Logo.png

Lethbridge-East

Winner - Nathan Neudorf (UCP)

Independent Logo.png

Morinville-St. Albert

Winner - Dale Nally (UCP)

Independent Logo.png

Red Deer-South

Winner - Jason Stephan (UCP)

Independent Logo.png

St. Albert

Winner - Marie Renaud (NDP)

Independent Logo.png

West Yellowhead

Winner - Martin Long (UCP)

Independent Logo.png

Banff-Kananaskis

Winner - Miranda Rosin (UCP)

Independent Logo.png

Calgary-Beddington

Winner - Josephine Pon (UCP)

Independent Logo.png

Calgary-Currie

Winner - Nicholas Milliken (UCP)

Independent Logo.png

Calgary-Falconridge

Winner - Devinder Toor (UCP)

Independent Logo.png

Calgary-Hays

Winner - Ric McIver (UCP)

Independent Logo.png

Calgary-Mountain View

Winner - Kathleen Ganley (NDP)

Independent Logo.png

Calgary-Peigan

Winner - Tanya Fir (UCP)

Independent Logo.png

Calgary-West

Winner - Mike Ellis (UCP)

Independent Logo.png

Chestermere-Strathmore

Winner - Leela Aheer (UCP)

Independent Logo.png

Edmonton-Beverly-Clareview

Winner - Deron Bilous (NDP)

Independent Logo.png

Edmonton-Ellerslie

Winner - Rod Loyola (NDP)

Independent Logo.png

Edmonton-Manning

Winner - Heather Sweet (NDP)

Independent Logo.png

Edmonton-North West

Winner - David Eggen (NDP)

Independent Logo.png

Edmonton-South West

Winner - Kaycee Madu (UCP)

Independent Logo.png

Fort McMurray-Lac La Biche

Winner - Laila Goodridge (UCP)

Independent Logo.png

Grande Prairie-Wapiti

Winner - Travis Toews (UCP)

Independent Logo.png

Lacombe-Ponoka

Winner - Ron Orr (UCP)

Independent Logo.png

Lethbridge-West

Winner - Shannon Phillips (NDP)

Independent Logo.png

Olds-Didsbury-Three Hills

Winner - Nathan Cooper (UCP)

Independent Logo.png

Rimbey-Rocky Mountain House-Sundre

Winner - Jason Nixon (UCP)

Independent Logo.png

Strathcona-Sherwood Park

Winner - Nate Glubish (UCP)