2nd Session

Bill 2

Gaming, Liquor and Cannabis Amendment Act, 2020

This is a record of votes for this bill. The APAH tracks four votes - First Reading, Second Reading, Committee of the Whole, and Third Reading. We get our information from the Hansard; however, in Alberta, it's not a requirement by default for every MLA's vote to be recorded. Instead, by default, votes on legislation are done by voice, and votes are only recorded if MLAs call for a vote on division. As a result, we only include votes on division, as there's no reliable way to record votes for voice votes. If there are votes missing (i.e., you can only see a recorded vote for a Second Reading) that means that there were not votes on division for the other readings.

Peter Guthrie

Airdrie-Cochrane

Peter Guthrie

Airdrie-Cochrane

Yes (Second Reading); Absent (Committee of the Whole); Absent (Third Reading)

Angela Pitt

Airdrie-East

Angela Pitt

Airdrie-East

Yes (Second Reading); Speaker (Committee of the Whole); Speaker (Third Reading)

Glenn van Dijken

Athabasca-Barrhead-Westlock

Glenn van Dijken

Athabasca-Barrhead-Westlock

Yes (Second Reading); Absent (Committee of the Whole); Absent (Third Reading)

Miranda Rosin

Banff-Kananaskis

Miranda Rosin

Banff-Kananaskis

Yes (Second Reading); Yes (Committee of the Whole); Yes (Third Reading)

Dave Hanson

Bonnyville-Cold Lake-St. Paul

Dave Hanson

Bonnyville-Cold Lake-St. Paul

Yes (Second Reading); Yes (Committee of the Whole); Yes (Third Reading)

Michaela Glasgo

Brooks-Medicine Hat

Michaela Glasgo

Brooks-Medicine Hat

Yes (Second Reading); Yes (Committee of the Whole); Yes (Third Reading)

Tyler Shandro

Calgary-Acadia

Tyler Shandro

Calgary-Acadia

Absent (Second Reading); Absent (Committee of the Whole); Absent (Third Reading)

Josephine Pon

Calgary-Beddington

Josephine Pon

Calgary-Beddington

Absent (Second Reading); Absent (Committee of the Whole); Absent (Third Reading)

Demetrios Nicolaides

Calgary-Bow

Demetrios Nicolaides

Calgary-Bow

Yes (Second Reading); Absent (Committee of the Whole); Absent (Third Reading)

Joe Ceci

Calgary-Buffalo

Joe Ceci

Calgary-Buffalo

Absent (Second Reading); No (Committee of the Whole); Absent (Third Reading)

Mickey Amery

Calgary-Cross

Mickey Amery

Calgary-Cross

Absent (Second Reading); Yes (Committee of the Whole); Yes (Third Reading)

Nicholas Milliken

Calgary-Currie

Nicholas Milliken

Calgary-Currie

Yes (Second Reading); Absent (Committee of the Whole); Absent (Third Reading)

Peter Singh

Calgary-East

Peter Singh

Calgary-East

Yes (Second Reading); Yes (Committee of the Whole); Yes (Third Reading)

Prasad Panda

Calgary-Edgemont

Prasad Panda

Calgary-Edgemont

Absent (Second Reading); Absent (Committee of the Whole); Absent (Third Reading)

Doug Schweitzer

Calgary-Elbow

Doug Schweitzer

Calgary-Elbow

Yes (Second Reading); Yes (Committee of the Whole); Absent (Third Reading)

Devinder Toor

Calgary-Falconridge

Devinder Toor

Calgary-Falconridge

Absent (Second Reading); Absent (Committee of the Whole); Absent (Third Reading)

Richard Gotfried

Calgary-Fish Creek

Richard Gotfried

Calgary-Fish Creek

Yes (Second Reading): Absent (Committee of the Whole); Absent (Third Reading)

Jason Luan

Calgary-Foothills

Jason Luan

Calgary-Foothills

Yes (Second Reading); Yes (Committee of the Whole); Yes (Third Reading)

Whitney Issik

Calgary-Glenmore

Whitney Issik

Calgary-Glenmore

Yes (Second Reading); Absent (Committee of the Whole); Absent (Third Reading)

Ric McIver

Calgary-Hays

Ric McIver

Calgary-Hays

Absent (Second Reading); Absent (Committee of the Whole); Yes (Third Reading)

Jeremy Nixon

Calgary-Klein

Jeremy Nixon

Calgary-Klein

Yes (Second Reading); Yes (Committee of the Whole); Yes (Third Reading)

Jason Kenney

Calgary-Lougheed

Jason Kenney

Calgary-Lougheed

Yes (Second Reading); Yes (Committee of the Whole); Absent (Third Reading)

Irfan Sabir

Calgary-McCall

Irfan Sabir

Calgary-McCall

Absent (Second Reading); Absent (Committee of the Whole); Absent (Third Reading)

Kathleen Ganley

Calgary-Mountain View

Kathleen Ganley

Calgary-Mountain View

Absent (Second Reading); Absent (Committee of the Whole); Absent (Third Reading)

Muhammad Yaseen

Calgary-North

Muhammad Yaseen

Calgary-North

Yes (Second Reading); Absent (Committee of the Whole); Absent (Third Reading)

Rajan Sawhney

Calgary-North East

Rajan Sawhney

Calgary-North East

Yes (Second Reading); Yes (Committee of the Whole); Absent (Third Reading)

Sonya Savage

Calgary-North West

Sonya Savage

Calgary-North West

Yes (Second Reading); Absent (Committee of the Whole); Absent (Third Reading)

Tanya Fir

Calgary-Peigan

Tanya Fir

Calgary-Peigan

Absent (Second Reading); Yes (Committee of the Whole); Absent (Third Reading)

Rebecca Schulz

Calgary-Shaw

Rebecca Schulz

Calgary-Shaw

Yes (Second Reading); Yes (Committee of the Whole); Absent (Third Reading)

Matt Jones

Calgary-South East

Matt Jones

Calgary-South East

Yes (Second Reading); Absent (Committee of the Whole); Absent (Third Reading)

Jason Copping

Calgary-Varsity

Jason Copping

Calgary-Varsity

Yes (Second Reading); Absent (Committee of the Whole); Absent (Third Reading)

Mike Ellis

Calgary-West

Mike Ellis

Calgary-West

Yes (Second Reading); Absent (Committee of the Whole); Absent (Third Reading)

Jackie Lovely

Camrose

Jackie Lovely

Camrose

Yes (Second Reading); Yes (Committee of the Whole); Yes (Third Reading)

Joseph Schow

Cardston-Siksika

Joseph Schow

Cardston-Siksika

Yes (Second Reading); Yes (Committee of the Whole); Yes (Third Reading)

Todd Loewen

Central Peace-Notley

Todd Loewen

Central Peace-Notley

Yes (Second Reading); Yes (Committee of the Whole); Yes (Third Reading)

Leela Aheer

Chestermere-Strathmore

Leela Aheer

Chestermere-Strathmore

Yes (Second Reading); Yes (Committee of the Whole); Yes (Third Reading)

Drew Barnes

Cypress-Medicine Hat

Drew Barnes

Cypress-Medicine Hat

Absent (Second Reading); Yes (Committee of the Whole); Absent (Third Reading)

Mark Smith

Drayton Valley-Devon

Mark Smith

Drayton Valley-Devon

Yes (Second Reading); Yes (Committee of the Whole); Yes (Third Reading)

Nate Horner

Drumheller-Stettler

Nate Horner

Drumheller-Stettler

Yes (Second Reading); Yes (Committee of the Whole); Yes (Third Reading)

Deron Bilous

Edmonton-Beverly-Clareview

Deron Bilous

Edmonton-Beverly-Clareview

No (Second Reading); No (Committee of the Whole); No (Third Reading)

Nicole Goehring

Edmonton-Castle Downs

Nicole Goehring

Edmonton-Castle Downs

No (Second Reading); Absent (Committee of the Whole); Absent (Third Reading)

David Shepherd

Edmonton-City Center

David Shepherd

Edmonton-City Center

No (Second Reading); No (Committee of the Whole); No (Third Reading)

Chris Nielsen

Edmonton-Decore

Chris Nielsen

Edmonton-Decore

No (Second Reading); Absent (Committee of the Whole); Absent (Third Reading)

Rod Loyola

Edmonton-Ellerslie

Rod Loyola

Edmonton-Ellerslie

No (Second Reading); Absent (Committee of the Whole); Absent (Third Reading)

Sarah Hoffman

Edmonton-Glenora

Sarah Hoffman

Edmonton-Glenora

No (Second Reading); No (Committee of the Whole); No (Third Reading)

Marlin Schmidt

Edmonton-Gold Bar

Marlin Schmidt

Edmonton-Gold Bar

No (Second Reading); No (Committee of the Whole); Absent (Third Reading)

Janis Irwin

Edmonton-Highlands-Norwood

Janis Irwin

Edmonton-Highlands-Norwood

No (Second Reading); No (Committee of the Whole); No (Third Reading)

Heather Sweet

Edmonton-Manning

Heather Sweet

Edmonton-Manning

Absent (Second Reading); Absent (Committee of the Whole); Absent (Third Reading)

Lorne Dach

Edmonton-McClung

Lorne Dach

Edmonton-McClung

No (Second Reading); No (Committee of the Whole); No (Third Reading)

Jasvir Deol

Edmonton-Meadows

Jasvir Deol

Edmonton-Meadows

No (Second Reading); Absent (Committee of the Whole); Absent (Third Reading)

Christina Gray

Edmonton-Mill Woods

Christina Gray

Edmonton-Mill Woods

No (Second Reading): No (Committee of the Whole); No (Third Reading)

David Eggen

Edmonton-North West

David Eggen

Edmonton-North West

No (Second Reading); Absent (Committee of the Whole); Absent (Third Reading)

Lori Sigurdson

Edmonton-Riverview

Lori Sigurdson

Edmonton-Riverview

Absent (Second Reading); Absent (Committee of the Whole); No (Third Reading)

Richard Feehan

Edmonton-Rutherford

Richard Feehan

Edmonton-Rutherford

No (Second Reading); Absent (Committee of the Whole); Absent (Third Reading)

Thomas Dang

Edmonton-South

Thomas Dang

Edmonton-South

Absent (Second Reading); Absent (Committee of the Whole); No (Third Reading)

Kaycee Madu

Edmonton-South West

Kaycee Madu

Edmonton-South West

Yes (Second Reading); Yes (Committee of the Whole); Yes (Third Reading)

Rachel Notley

Edmonton-Strathcona

Rachel Notley

Edmonton-Strathcona

Absent (Second Reading); Absent (Committee of the Whole); Absent (Third Reading)

Jon Carson

Edmonton-West Henday

Jon Carson

Edmonton-West Henday

Absent (Second Reading); Absent (Committee of the Whole); Absent (Third Reading)

Rakhi Pancholi

Edmonton-Whitemud

Rakhi Pancholi

Edmonton-Whitemud

Absent (Second Reading); Absent (Committee of the Whole); No (Third Reading)

Laila Goodridge

Fort McMurray-Lac La Biche

Laila Goodridge

Fort McMurray-Lac La Biche

Yes (Second Reading); Absent (Committee of the Whole); Yes (Third Reading)

Tany Yao

Fort McMurray-Wood Buffalo

Tany Yao

Fort McMurray-Wood Buffalo

Absent (Second Reading); Absent (Committee of the Whole); Yes (Third Reading)

Jackie Armstrong-Homeniuk

Fort Saskatchewan-Vegreville

Jackie Armstrong-Homeniuk

Fort Saskatchewan-Vegreville

Yes (Second Reading); Absent (Committee of the Whole); Yes (Third Reading)

Tracy Allard

Grande Prairie

Tracy Allard

Grande Prairie

Yes (Second Reading); Absent (Committee of the Whole); Absent (Third Reading)

Travis Toews

Grande Prairie-Wapiti

Travis Toews

Grande Prairie-Wapiti

Yes (Second Reading); Absent (Committee of the Whole); Absent (Third Reading)

RJ Sigurdson

Highwood

RJ Sigurdson

Highwood

Yes (Second Reading); Yes (Committee of the Whole); Yes (Third Reading)

Devin Dreeshen

Innisfail-Sylvan Lake

Devin Dreeshen

Innisfail-Sylvan Lake

Yes (Second Reading); Yes (Committee of the Whole); Yes (Third Reading)

Shane Getson

Lac Ste. Anne-Parkland

Shane Getson

Lac Ste. Anne-Parkland

Absent (Second Reading); Absent (Committee of the Whole); Yes (Third Reading)

Ron Orr

Lacombe-Ponoka

Ron Orr

Lacombe-Ponoka

Yes (Second Reading); Yes (Committee of the Whole); Yes (Third Reading)

Brad Rutherford

Leduc-Beaumont

Brad Rutherford

Leduc-Beaumont

Absent (Second Reading); Absent (Committee of the Whole); Yes (Third Reading)

Pat Rehn

Lesser Slave Lake

Pat Rehn

Lesser Slave Lake

Yes (Second Reading); Yes (Committee of the Whole); Yes (Third Reading)

Nathan Neudorf

Lethbridge-East

Nathan Neudorf

Lethbridge-East

Yes (Second Reading); Yes (Committee of the Whole); Yes (Third Reading)

Shannon Phillips

Lethbridge-West

Shannon Phillips

Lethbridge-West

Absent (Second Reading); No (Committee of the Whole); Absent (Third Reading)

Roger Reid

Livingstone-Macleod

Roger Reid

Livingstone-Macleod

Yes (Second Reading); Absent (Committee of the Whole); Absent (Third Reading)

Richard Wilson

Maskwacis-Wetaskiwin

Richard Wilson

Maskwacis-Wetaskiwin

Yes (Second Reading); Yes (Committee of the Whole); Absent (Third Reading)

Dale Nally

Morinville-St. Albert

Dale Nally

Morinville-St. Albert

Yes (Second Reading); Absent (Committee of the Whole); Yes (Third Reading)

Nathan Cooper

Olds-Didsbury-Three Hills

Nathan Cooper

Olds-Didsbury-Three Hills

Speaker (Second Reading); Absent (Committee of the Whole); Absent (Third Reading)

Daniel Williams

Peace River

Daniel Williams

Peace River

Absent (Second Reading); Absent (Committee of the Whole); Absent (Third Reading)

Adriana LaGrange

Red Deer-North

Adriana LaGrange

Red Deer-North

Yes (Second Reading); Absent (Committee of the Whole); Absent (Third Reading)

Jason Stephan

Red Deer-South

Jason Stephan

Red Deer-South

Yes (Second Reading); Yes (Committee of the Whole); Absent (Third Reading)

Jason Nixon

Rimbey-Rocky Mountain House-Sundre

Jason Nixon

Rimbey-Rocky Mountain House-Sundre

Yes (Second Reading); Yes (Committee of the Whole); Yes (Third Reading)

Jordan Walker

Sherwood Park

Jordan Walker

Sherwood Park

Absent (Second Reading); Yes (Committee of the Whole); Yes (Third Reading)

Searle Turton

Spruce Grove-Stony Plain

Searle Turton

Spruce Grove-Stony Plain

Yes (Second Reading); Absent (Committee of the Whole); Absent (Third Reading)

Marie Renaud

St. Albert

Marie Renaud

St. Albert

Absent (Second Reading); No (Committee of the Whole); No (Third Reading)

Nate Glubish

Strathcona-Sherwood Park

Nate Glubish

Strathcona-Sherwood Park

Yes (Second Reading); Absent (Committee of the Whole); Absent (Third Reading)

Grant Hunter

Taber-Warner

Grant Hunter

Taber-Warner

Absent (Second Reading); Yes (Committee of the Whole); Yes (Third Reading)

Garth Rowswell