Alberta Election 1975

Below is a list of all 75 ridings up for election in the Alberta 1975 Provincial Election, and the names of the people who won those seats. Click on the symbol of the Legislature above a riding name to look at the individual candidates who were running in that riding, which will include links to their website and social media, if they're available.

If you would like to see the candidates put forward by party rather than by riding, use the buttons below.

First Place

Progressive Conservative

UCP Logo.png

Leader:

Peter Lougheed

Seats Won Last Election:

49

Seats at Dissolution:

49

Seats Won:

69

Vote Count:

369764

Fourth Place

Independent

Liberal Party Logo.png

Leader:

Seats Won Last Election:

0

Seats at Dissolution:

0

Seats Won:

1

Vote Count:

6643

Second Place

Social Credit

NDP Logo.png

Leader:

Seats Won Last Election:

25

Seats at Dissolution:

25

Seats Won:

4

Vote Count:

107211

Fifth Place

Liberal Party

Alberta Independence Party Logo.png

Leader:

Seats Won Last Election:

0

Seats at Dissolution:

0

Seats Won:

0

Vote Count:

29424

Third Place

New Democrat

Alberta Party Logo.png

Leader:

Grant Notley

Seats Won Last Election:

1

Seats at Dissolution:

1

Seats Won:

1

Vote Count:

76360

Minor Parties

Freedom Conservative Logo.jpg

Seats Won Last Election:

0

Seats at Dissolution:

0

Seats Won:

0

Vote Count:

768

2019.png

Seat Count Results

2019 SC.png

Popular Vote Results

2019 GE.png

Winner

Frank Appleby

Progressive Conservative

Independent Logo.png

Athabasca

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Frederick Mandeville

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Bow Valley

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Merv Leitch

Progressive Conservative

Independent Logo.png

Calgary-Egmont

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Incumbent

Incumbent

Independent Logo.png

Calgary-McCall

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Roy Farran

Progressive Conservative

Independent Logo.png

Calgary-North Hill

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Walter Buck

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Clover Bar

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Horst Schmid

Progressive Conservative

Independent Logo.png

Edmonton-Avonmore

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Gordon Miniely

Progressive Conservative

Independent Logo.png

Edmonton-Centre

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Leslie Young

Progressive Conservative

Independent Logo.png

Edmonton-Jasper Place

Independent Logo.png

Winner

John Ashton

Progressive Conservative

Independent Logo.png

Edmonton-Ottewell

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Robert Dowling

Progressive Conservative

Independent Logo.png

Edson

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Clifford Doan

Progressive Conservative

Independent Logo.png

Innisfail

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Incumbent

Incumbent

Independent Logo.png

Lethbridge-East

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Incumbent

Incumbent

Independent Logo.png

Macleod

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Incumbent

Incumbent

Independent Logo.png

Pincher Creek-Crowsnest

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Helen Hunley

Progressive Conservative

Independent Logo.png

Rocky Mountain House

Independent Logo.png

Winner

William Jamison

Progressive Conservative

Independent Logo.png

St. Albert

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Robert Bogle

Progressive Conservative

Independent Logo.png

Taber-Warner

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Incumbent

Incumbent

Independent Logo.png

Wainwright

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Frederick Kidd

Progressive Conservative

Independent Logo.png

Banff

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Incumbent

Incumbent

Independent Logo.png

Calgary-Bow

Independent Logo.png

Winner

David Russell

Progressive Conservative

Independent Logo.png

Calgary-Elbow

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Eric Musgreave

Progressive Conservative

Independent Logo.png

Calgary-McKnight

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Peter Lougheed

Progressive Conservative

Independent Logo.png

Calgary-West

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Incumbent

Incumbent

Independent Logo.png

Cypress

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Albert Hohol

Progressive Conservative

Independent Logo.png

Edmonton-Belmont

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Louis Hyndman

Progressive Conservative

Independent Logo.png

Edmonton-Glenora

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Kenneth Paproski

Progressive Conservative

Independent Logo.png

Edmonton-Kingsway

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Neil Crawford

Progressive Conservative

Independent Logo.png

Edmonton-Parkallen

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Winston Backus

Progressive Conservative

Independent Logo.png

Grande Prairie

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Incumbent

Incumbent

Independent Logo.png

Lac La Biche-McMurray

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Incumbent

Incumbent

Independent Logo.png

Lethbridge-West

Independent Logo.png

Winner

James Horsman

Progressive Conservative

Independent Logo.png

Medicine Hat-Redcliff

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Donald McCrimmon

Progressive Conservative

Independent Logo.png

Ponoka

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Henry Kroeger

Progressive Conservative

Independent Logo.png

Sedgewick-Coronation

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Mick Fluker

Progressive Conservative

Independent Logo.png

St. Paul

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Allan Warrack

Progressive Conservative

Independent Logo.png

Three Hills

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Dallas Schmidt

Progressive Conservative

Independent Logo.png

Wetaskiwin-Leduc

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Hugh Horner

Progressive Conservative

Independent Logo.png

Barrhead

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Ronald Ghitter

Progressive Conservative

Independent Logo.png

Calgary-Buffalo

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Incumbent

Incumbent

Independent Logo.png

Calgary-Foothills

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Incumbent

Incumbent

Independent Logo.png

Calgary-Millican

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Gordon Stromberg

Progressive Conservative

Independent Logo.png

Camrose

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Rudolph Zander

Progressive Conservative

Independent Logo.png

Drayton Valley

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Bill Diachuk

Progressive Conservative

Independent Logo.png

Edmonton-Beverly

Independent Logo.png

Winner

William Yurko

Progressive Conservative

Independent Logo.png

Edmonton-Gold Bar

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Gerard Amerongen

Progressive Conservative

Independent Logo.png

Edmonton-Meadowlark

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Julian Koziak

Progressive Conservative

Independent Logo.png

Edmonton-Strathcona

Independent Logo.png

Winner

John Butler

Progressive Conservative

Independent Logo.png

Hanna-Oyen

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Jack Cookson

Progressive Conservative

Independent Logo.png

Lacombe

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Raymond Speaker

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Little Bow

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Robert Clark

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Olds-Didsbury

Independent Logo.png

Winner

James Foster

Progressive Conservative

Independent Logo.png

Red Deer

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Marvin Moore

Progressive Conservative

Independent Logo.png

Smoky River

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Incumbent

Incumbent

Independent Logo.png

Stettler

Independent Logo.png

Winner

John Batiuk

Progressive Conservative

Independent Logo.png

Vegreville

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Peter Trynchy

Progressive Conservative

Independent Logo.png

Whitecourt

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Donald Hansen

Progressive Conservative

Independent Logo.png

Bonnyville

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Fred Peacock

Progressive Conservative

Independent Logo.png

Calgary-Currie

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Incumbent

Incumbent

Independent Logo.png

Calgary-Glenmore

Independent Logo.png

Winner

John Kushner

Progressive Conservative

Independent Logo.png

Calgary-Mountain View

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Incumbent

Incumbent

Independent Logo.png

Cardston

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Gordon Taylor

Independent

Independent Logo.png

Drumheller

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Thomas Chambers

Progressive Conservative

Independent Logo.png

Edmonton-Calder

Independent Logo.png

Winner

David King

Progressive Conservative

Independent Logo.png

Edmonton-Highlands

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Catherine Chichak

Progressive Conservative

Independent Logo.png

Edmonton-Norwood

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Don Getty

Progressive Conservative

Independent Logo.png

Edmonton-Whitemud

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Incumbent

Incumbent

Independent Logo.png

Highwood

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Incumbent

Incumbent

Independent Logo.png

Lesser Slave Lake

Independent Logo.png

Winner

James "Bud" Miller

Progressive Conservative

Independent Logo.png

Lloydminster

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Allen Adair

Progressive Conservative

Independent Logo.png

Peace River

Independent Logo.png

Winner

George Topolnisky

Progressive Conservative

Independent Logo.png

Redwater-Andrew

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Grant Notley

New Democrat

Independent Logo.png

Spirit River-Fairview

Independent Logo.png

Winner

William Purdy

Progressive Conservative

Independent Logo.png

Stony Plain

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Incumbent

Incumbent

Independent Logo.png

Vermilion-Viking

Independent Logo.png