Alberta Election 1967

Below is a list of all 65 ridings up for election in the Alberta 1967 Provincial Election, and the names of the people who won those seats. Click on the symbol of the Legislature above a riding name to look at the individual candidates who were running in that riding, which will include links to their website and social media, if they're available.

If you would like to see the candidates put forward by party rather than by riding, use the buttons below.

First Place

Social Credit

UCP Logo.png

Leader:

Ernest Manning

Seats Won Last Election:

60

Seats at Dissolution:

57

Seats Won:

55

Vote Count:

222270

Fourth Place

Independent

Liberal Party Logo.png

Leader:

Seats Won Last Election:

0

Seats at Dissolution:

1

Seats Won:

1

Vote Count:

9426

Second Place

Progressive Conservative

NDP Logo.png

Leader:

Peter Lougheed

Seats Won Last Election:

0

Seats at Dissolution:

0

Seats Won:

6

Vote Count:

129544

Fifth Place

New Democrat

Alberta Independence Party Logo.png

Leader:

Neil Reimer

Seats Won Last Election:

0

Seats at Dissolution:

1

Seats Won:

0

Vote Count:

79610

Third Place

Liberal Party

Alberta Party Logo.png

Leader:

Michael Maccagno

Seats Won Last Election:

2

Seats at Dissolution:

3

Seats Won:

3

Vote Count:

53847

Minor Parties

Freedom Conservative Logo.jpg
Freedom Conservative Logo.jpg

Seats Won Last Election:

1

Seats at Dissolution:

1

Seats Won:

0

Vote Count:

3654

2019.png

Seat Count Results

2019 SC.png

Popular Vote Results

2019 GE.png

Winner

Anders Aalborg

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Alexandra

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Frederick Mandeville

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Bow Valley-Empress

Independent Logo.png

Winner

William Dickie

Liberal Party

Independent Logo.png

Calgary Glenmore

Independent Logo.png

Winner

David Russell

Progressive Conservative

Independent Logo.png

Calgary Victoria Park

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Walter Buck

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Clover Bar

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Ambrose Holowach

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Edmonton Centre

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Edgar Gerhart

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Edmonton North West

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Ira McLaughlin

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Grande Prairie

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Hugh Horner

Progressive Conservative

Independent Logo.png

Lac Ste. Anne

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Raymond Speaker

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Little Bow

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Robert Clark

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Olds-Didsbury

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Neville Roper

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Ponoka

Independent Logo.png

Winner

John Hillman

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Sedgewick-Coronation

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Galen Norris

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Stettler

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Gerrit Radstaak

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Strathcona South

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Alexander Gordey

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Vegreville-Bruce

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Nicholar Melnyk

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Willingdon-Two Hills

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Antonio Aloisio

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Athabasca

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Leonard Werry

Progressive Conservative

Independent Logo.png

Calgary Bowness

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Robert Simpson

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Calgary North

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Peter Lougheed

Progressive Conservative

Independent Logo.png

Calgary West

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Harry Strom

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Cypress

Independent Logo.png

Winner

John Horan

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Edmonton Jasper Place

Independent Logo.png

Winner

William Tomyn

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Edmonton Norwood

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Roy Ells

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Grouard

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Allen Patrick

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Lacombe

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Leighton Buckwell

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Macleod

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Robert Wiebe

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Peace River

Independent Logo.png

Winner

William Ure

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Red Deer

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Adolph Fimrite

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Spirit River

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Ralph Jespersen

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Stony Plain

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Don Getty

Progressive Conservative

Independent Logo.png

Strathcona West

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Ashley Cooper

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Vermilion

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Clarence Copithorne

Independent

Independent Logo.png

Banff-Cochrane

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Frederick Colborne

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Calgary Centre

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Lorne Leavitt

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Calgary Queens Park

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Chester Sayers

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Camrose

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Gordon Taylor

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Drumheller-Gleichen

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Ethel Wilson

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Edmonton North

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Louis Hyndman

Progressive Conservative

Independent Logo.png

Edmonton West

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Clinton French

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Hand Hills-Acadia

Independent Logo.png

Winner

James Henderson

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Leduc

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Harry Leinweber

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Medicine Hat

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Carl Muller

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Pembina

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Michael Senych

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Redwater

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Keith Everitt

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

St. Albert

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Joseph Ross

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Strathcona Centre

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Douglas Miller

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Taber-Warner

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Henry Ruste

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Wainwright

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Romeo Lamothe

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Bonnyville

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Albert Ludwig

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Calgary East

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Arthur Dixon

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Calgary South

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Alvin Bullock

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Cardston

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Ernest Lee

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Dunvegan

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Louis Heard

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Edmonton North East

Independent Logo.png

Winner

William Switzer

Liberal Party

Independent Logo.png

Edson

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Michael Maccagno

Liberal Party

Independent Logo.png

Lac La Biche

Independent Logo.png

Winner

John Landeryou

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Lethbridge

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Edward Benoit

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Okotoks-High River

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Charles Drain

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Pincher Creek-Crowsnest

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Alfred Hooke

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Rocky Mountain House

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Raymond Reierson

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

St. Paul

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Ernest Manning

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Strathcona East

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Raymond Ratzlaff

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Three Hills

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Albert Strohschein

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Wetaskiwin

Independent Logo.png