Alberta Election 1944

Below is a list of all 60 ridings up for election in the Alberta 1944 Provincial Election, and the names of the people who won those seats. Click on the symbol of the Legislature above a riding name to look at the individual candidates who were running in that riding, which will include links to their website and social media, if they're available.

If you would like to see the candidates put forward by party rather than by riding, use the buttons below.

First Place

Social Credit

UCP Logo.png

Leader:

Ernest Manning

Seats Won Last Election:

36

Seats at Dissolution:

35

Seats Won:

51

Vote Count:

146367

Fourth Place

Co-operative Commonwealth

Liberal Party Logo.png

Leader:

Elmer Roper

Seats Won Last Election:

0

Seats at Dissolution:

1

Seats Won:

2

Vote Count:

70307

Second Place

Unity Movement

NDP Logo.png

Leader:

James Walker

Seats Won Last Election:

19

Seats at Dissolution:

15

Seats Won:

3

Vote Count:

47239

Fifth Place

Veterans' and Active Force

Alberta Independence Party Logo.png

Leader:

William Williams

Seats Won Last Election:

N/A (New Party)

Seats at Dissolution:

0

Seats Won:

1

Vote Count:

3532

Third Place

Canadian Armed Forces

Alberta Party Logo.png

Leader:

Seats Won Last Election:

N/A (CAF Party)

Seats at Dissolution:

0

Seats Won:

3

Vote Count:

7985

Minor Parties

Freedom Conservative Logo.jpg
Freedom Conservative Logo.jpg
Freedom Conservative Logo.jpg
Freedom Conservative Logo.jpg

Seats Won Last Election:

2

Seats at Dissolution:

4

Seats Won:

0

Vote Count:

14661

2019.png

Seat Count Results

2019 SC.png

Popular Vote Results

2019 GE.png

Multi-Member Ridings

In 1944, two constituencies (Edmonton and Calgary) each elected multiple MLAs to represent each city as a whole. These seats were determined through a system called "Single Transferable Vote" where voters could rank as many candidates as they wanted, and to win a seat, a candidate had to reach the quota for the constituency as determined by dividing the total number of valid votes by the number of available seats. In 1944, since both cities had five seats, a candidate needed a minimum of 20%. If, after the votes are tallied, nobody has reached quota, then the candidate with the fewest votes is eliminated and their votes are redistributed to their second choices. If someone has reached quota, then any "extra" votes they've received that put them beyond what they need to reach the quota are also redistributed to their second choices. This process continues until either the necessary number of candidates has reached the quota, or the field of candidates has been narrowed down to the point where no more candidates can be eliminated while still filling every seat.

As well, due to the ongoing Second World War, Alberta law created a unique three-member at-large election for Albertans serving in the Canadian Armed Forces who had been unable to vote in the initial election. This practice, pushed for by the Co-operative Commonwealth Federation, meant that each branch of the CAF (Army, Navy, and Airforce) would elect one member to represent it in the Legislature. These races were not held under usual Alberta law at the time, and so were a standard First-Past-The-Post election where the candidate with the most votes won their seat. Members could only vote for the representative of their respective branches, and there was fairly low turnout in many of these as a result of the election happening at a time when most forces were in transit or in combat, with some polling stations being interrupted by hostile fire.

 

As a result, these constituencies have multiple winners in this election, and so are listed separately.

Calgary

Winner

Andrew Davison

Unity Movement

Independent Logo.png
Independent Logo.png

Winner

Howard MacDonald

Unity Movement

Independent Logo.png
Independent Logo.png

Winner

Aylmer Liesemer

Co-operative Commonwealth

Independent Logo.png
Independent Logo.png

Winner

Rose Wilkinson

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png
Independent Logo.png

Winner

Fred Anderson

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png
Independent Logo.png

Edmonton

Winner

Elmer Roper

Co-operative Commonwealth

Independent Logo.png
Independent Logo.png

Winner

Norman James

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png
Independent Logo.png

Winner

Ernest Manning

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png
Independent Logo.png

Winner

William Williams

Veterans' and Active Force

Independent Logo.png
Independent Logo.png

Winner

John Page

Unity Movement

Independent Logo.png
Independent Logo.png

Canadian Armed Forces

Winner

Frederick Colborne

Canadian Armed Forces (Airforce)

Independent Logo.png
Independent Logo.png

Winner

James Prowse Jr.

Canadian Armed Forces (Army)

Independent Logo.png
Independent Logo.png

Winner

Loftus Ward

Canadian Armed Forces (Navy)

Independent Logo.png
Independent Logo.png

Single-Member Ridings

In 1944, all constituencies outside Edmonton and Calgary used an "Instant-Runoff Voting" system to elect a single MLA. This meant that voters would rank their choices rather than voting for a single option, and that candidates needed the support of a majority of the valid votes, rather than simply the most votes, to win. If nobody had a majority after the votes were counted, the candidate in last place was eliminated, and their votes transferred to the voters' second choices. This process continued until a candidate received a majority, which is why some candidates from this era could eventually win a seat despite not initially having the most votes.

Winner

Clarence Gerhart

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Acadia-Coronation

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Lucien Maynard

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Beaver River

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Nathan Tanner

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Cardston

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Gordon Taylor

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Drumheller

Independent Logo.png

Winner

William Fallow

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Grouard

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Ronald Ansley

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Leduc

Independent Logo.png

Winner

John Robinson

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Medicine Hat

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Robin Jorgenson

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Pembina

Independent Logo.png

Winner

James Popil

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Redwater

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Charles Holder

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

St. Albert

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Roy Lee

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Taber

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Solon Low

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Warner

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Selmer Berg

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Alexandra

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Wilson Cain

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Bow Valley-Empress

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Floyd Baker

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Clover Bar

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Norman Willmore

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Edson

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Wallace Cross

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Hand Hills

Independent Logo.png

Winner

John Landeryou

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Lethbridge

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Ivan Casey

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Okotoks-High River

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Ernest Duke

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Pincher Creek-Crowsnest

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Alfred Hooke

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Rocky Mountain House

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Joseph Beaudry

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

St. Paul

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Michael Ponich

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Vegreville

Independent Logo.png

Winner

John Wingblade

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Wetaskiwin

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Gordon Lee

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Athabasca

Independent Logo.png

Winner

James McPherson

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Bruce

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Edith Thurston

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Cypress

Independent Logo.png

Winner

George Bell

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Gleichen

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Albert Bourcier

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Lac Ste. Anne

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Peter Dawson

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Little Bow

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Norman Cook

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Olds

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Ora Moore

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Ponoka

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Albert Fee

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Sedgewick

Independent Logo.png

Winner

William Mackie

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Stettler

Independent Logo.png

Winner

William Cornish

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Vermilion

Independent Logo.png

Winner

William Tomyn

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Willingdon

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Arthur Wray

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Banff-Cochrane

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Chester Sayers

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Camrose

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Howard Hammell

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Didsbury

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Ira McLaughlin

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Grande Prairie

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Duncan MacMillan

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Lacombe

Independent Logo.png

Winner

James Hartley

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Macleod

Independent Logo.png

Winner

William Gilliland

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Peace River

Independent Logo.png

Winner

David Ure

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Red Deer

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Henry DeBolt

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Spirit River

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Cornelia Wood

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Stony Plain

Independent Logo.png

Winner

William Masson

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Wainwright

Independent Logo.png