Alberta Election 1935

Below is a list of all 63 ridings up for election in the Alberta 1935 Provincial Election, and the names of the people who won those seats. Click on the symbol of the Legislature above a riding name to look at the individual candidates who were running in that riding, which will include links to their website and social media, if they're available.

If you would like to see the candidates put forward by party rather than by riding, use the buttons below.

First Place

Social Credit

UCP Logo.png

Leader:

William Aberhart

Seats Won Last Election:

N/A (New Party)

Seats at Dissolution:

0

Seats Won:

56

Vote Count:

163700

Fourth Place

United Farmers

Liberal Party Logo.png

Leader:

Richard Reid

Seats Won Last Election:

39

Seats at Dissolution:

36

Seats Won:

0

Vote Count:

33063

Second Place

Liberal Party

NDP Logo.png

Leader:

William Howson

Seats Won Last Election:

11

Seats at Dissolution:

13

Seats Won:

5

Vote Count:

69845

Fifth Place

Communist

Alberta Independence Party Logo.png

Leader:

Jan Lakeman

Seats Won Last Election:

N/A (New Party)

Seats at Dissolution:

0

Seats Won:

0

Vote Count:

5771

Third Place

Progressive Conservative

Alberta Party Logo.png

Leader:

David Duggan

Seats Won Last Election:

6

Seats at Dissolution:

6

Seats Won:

2

Vote Count:

19358

Minor Parties

Freedom Conservative Logo.jpg
Freedom Conservative Logo.jpg
Freedom Conservative Logo.jpg

Seats Won Last Election:

7

Seats at Dissolution:

8

Seats Won:

0

Vote Count:

10015

2019.png

Seat Count Results

2019 SC.png

Popular Vote Results

2019 GE.png

Multi-Member Ridings

In 1935, two constituencies (Edmonton and Calgary) each elected multiple MLAs to represent each city as a whole. These seats were determined through a system called "Single Transferable Vote" where voters could rank as many candidates as they wanted, and to win a seat, a candidate had to reach the quota for the constituency as determined by dividing the total number of valid votes by the number of available seats. In 1935, since both cities had six seats, a candidate needed a minimum of 16.7%. If, after the votes are tallied, nobody has reached quota, then the candidate with the fewest votes is eliminated and their votes are redistributed to their second choices. If someone has reached quota, then any "extra" votes they've received that put them beyond what they need to reach the quota are also redistributed to their second choices. This process continues until either the necessary number of candidates has reached the quota, or the field of candidates has been narrowed down to the point where no more candidates can be eliminated while still filling every seat.

 

As a result, these constituencies have multiple winners in this election, and so are listed separately.

Calgary

Winner

Edith Gostick

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png
Independent Logo.png

Winner

John Bowlen

Liberal Party

Independent Logo.png
Independent Logo.png

Winner

Ernest Manning

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png
Independent Logo.png

Winner

John Hugill

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png
Independent Logo.png

Winner

Fred Anderson

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png
Independent Logo.png

Winner

John Irwin

Progressive Conservative

Independent Logo.png
Independent Logo.png

Edmonton

Winner

David Duggan

Progressive Conservative

Independent Logo.png
Independent Logo.png

Winner

Gerald O'Connor

Liberal Party

Independent Logo.png
Independent Logo.png

Winner

David Mullen

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png
Independent Logo.png

Winner

Samuel Barnes

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png
Independent Logo.png

Winner

George Van Allen

Liberal Party

Independent Logo.png
Independent Logo.png

Winner

William Howson

Liberal Party

Independent Logo.png
Independent Logo.png

Single-Member Ridings

In 1935, all constituencies outside Edmonton and Calguary used an "Instant-Runoff Voting" system to elect a single MLA. This meant that voters would rank their choices rather than voting for a single option, and that candidates needed the support of a majority of the valid votes, rather than simply the most votes, to win. If nobody had a majority after the votes were counted, the candidate in last place was eliminated, and their votes transferred to the voters' second choices. This process continued until a candidate received a majority, which is why some candidates from this era could eventually win a seat despite not initially having the most votes.

Winner

Norman James

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Acadia

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Wilson Cain

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Bow Valley

Independent Logo.png

Winner

William King

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Cochrane

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Herbert Ingrey

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Drumheller

Independent Logo.png

Winner

William Sharpe

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Grande Prairie

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Albert Bourcier

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Lac Ste. Anne

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Peter Dawson

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Little Bow

Independent Logo.png

Winner

William Morrison

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Okotoks-High River

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Roy Taylor

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Pincher Creek

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Ernest Duke

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Rocky Mountain

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Charles Cockroft

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Stettler

Independent Logo.png

Winner

James McPherson

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Vegreville

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Solon Low

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Warner

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Selmer Berg

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Alexandra

Independent Logo.png

Winner

William Chant

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Camrose

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Glenville MacLachlan

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Coronation

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Joseph Unwin

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Edson

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Leonidas Giroux

Liberal Party

Independent Logo.png

Grouard

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Duncan MacMillan

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Lacombe

Independent Logo.png

Winner

James Hartley

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Macleod

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Herbert Ash

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Olds

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Edith Rogers

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Ponoka

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Albert Fee

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Sedgewick

Independent Logo.png

Winner

William Hayes

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Stony Plain

Independent Logo.png

Winner

William Fallow

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Vermilion

Independent Logo.png

Winner

John Wingblade

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Wetaskiwin

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Clarence Tade

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Athabasca

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Nathan Tanner

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Cardston

Independent Logo.png

Winner

August Flamme

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Cypress

Independent Logo.png

Winner

David Lush

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Empress

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Wallace Cross

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Hand Hills

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Ronald Ansley

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Leduc

Independent Logo.png

Winner

John Robinson

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Medicine Hat

Independent Logo.png

Winner

William Lampley

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Peace River

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Alfred Hooke

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Red Deer

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Charles Holder

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

St. Albert

Independent Logo.png

Winner

James Popil

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Sturgeon

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Samuel Calvert

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Victoria

Independent Logo.png

Winner

William Tomyn

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Whitford

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Lucien Maynard

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Beaver River

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Floyd Baker

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Clover Bar

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Edward Foster

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Didsbury

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Isaac McCune

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Gleichen

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Alban MacLellan

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Innisfail

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Hans Wight

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Lethbridge

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Harry Haslam

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Nanton-Claresholm

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Harry Brown

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Pembina

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Albert Blue

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Ribstone

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Joseph Beaudry

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

St. Paul

Independent Logo.png

Winner

James Hansen

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Taber

Independent Logo.png

Winner

William Masson

Social Credit

Independent Logo.png

Wainwright

Independent Logo.png