Alberta Election 1921

Below is a list of all 61 seats up for election in the Alberta 1921 Provincial Election, and the names of the people who won those seats. Click on the symbol of the Legislature above a riding name to look at the individual candidates who were running in that riding, which will include links to their website and social media, if they're available.

If you would like to see the candidates put forward by party rather than by riding, use the buttons below.

First Place

United Farmers

Leader:

Herbert Greenfield

Seats Won Last Election:

N/A (New Party)

Seats at Dissolution:

2

Seats Won:

38

Vote Count:

86250

Fourth Place

Independent

Leader:

Seats Won Last Election:

0

Seats at Dissolution:

0

Seats Won:

4

Vote Count:

30261

Second Place

Liberal Party

Leader:

Charles Stewart

Seats Won Last Election:

34

Seats at Dissolution:

32

Seats Won:

15

Vote Count:

101584

Fifth Place

Progressive Conservative

Leader:

Albert Ewing

Seats Won Last Election:

19

Seats at Dissolution:

18

Seats Won:

0

Vote Count:

32734

Third Place

Labour Parties

Leader:

Seats Won Last Election:

1

Seats at Dissolution:

1

Seats Won:

4

Vote Count:

44720

Minor Parties

Seats Won Last Election:

4

Seats at Dissolution:

2

Seats Won:

0

Vote Count:

2628

Seat Count Results

Popular Vote Results

Multi-Member Ridings

In 1921, three constituencies (Calgary, Edmonton, and Medicine Hat) each elected multiple MLAs to represent each riding as a whole. There were five each for Edmonton and Calgary, and two for Medicine Hat. These constituencies participated in "block voting" meaning that every voter could cast as many votes as there were available seats, with the candidates with the most votes winning the seats. As a result, these constituencies have multiple winners in this election, and so are listed separately.

This is also why the popular vote in this election appears so massively skewed; the UFA did not run candidates in Calgary and only ran one in Edmonton, meaning that other parties (particularly the Liberals in Edmonton) look like they had a lot more support than they really did, thanks to their supporters in these cities getting five votes.

Calgary

Winner

Alex Ross

Labour Parties

Winner

Robert Marshall

Liberal Party

Winner

Fred White

Labour Parties

Winner

Robert Pearson

Independent

Winner

Robert Edwards

Independent

Edmonton

Winner

Andrew McLennan

Liberal Party

Winner

John Boyle

Liberal Party

Winner

Jeremiah Heffernan

Liberal Party

Winner

Nellie McClung

Liberal Party

Winner

John Bowen

Liberal Party

Medicine Hat

Winner

Perren Baker

United Farmers

Winner

William Johnston

Labour Parties

Single-Member Ridings

Each of these constituencies elected a single MLA in a standard First-Past-The-Post vote.

Winner

Lorne Proudfoot

United Farmers

Acadia

Winner

Charles Mitchell

Liberal Party

Bow Valley

Winner

Joseph State

Liberal Party

Clearwater

Winner

Charles Cross

Liberal Party

Edson

Winner

Samuel Brown

United Farmers

High River

Winner

Stanley Tobin

Liberal Party

Leduc

Winner

Daniel Galbraith

United Farmers

Nanton

Winner

George MacLachlan

United Farmers

Pembina

Winner

William Smith

United Farmers

Redcliff

Winner

Télesphore St. Arnaud

United Farmers

St. Albert

Winner

Samuel Carson

United Farmers

Sturgeon

Winner

William Fedun

United Farmers

Victoria

Winner

Andrew Shandro

Liberal Party

Whitford

Winner

Peter Enzenauer

United Farmers

Alexandra

Winner

Vernor Smith

United Farmers

Camrose

Winner

Alexander Moore

United Farmers

Cochrane

Winner

John Buckley

United Farmers

Gleichen

Winner

Donald Cameron

United Farmers

Innisfail

Winner

John Stewart

Independent

Lethbridge

Winner

George Hoadley

United Farmers

Okotoks

Winner

Earl Cook

United Farmers

Pincher Creek

Winner

Charles Wright

United Farmers

Ribstone

Winner

Laudas Joly

United Farmers

St. Paul

Winner

Lawrence Peterson

United Farmers

Taber

Winner

John Love

United Farmers

Wainwright

Winner

George Mills

Liberal Party

Athabasca

Winner

George Stringham

United Farmers

Cardston

Winner

George Johnston

United Farmers

Coronation

Winner

Jean Côté

Liberal Party

Grouard

Winner

Charles McKeen

United Farmers

Lac Ste. Anne

Winner

Oran McPherson

United Farmers

Little Bow

Winner

Nelson Smith

United Farmers

Olds

Winner

Percival Baker

United Farmers

Ponoka

Winner

Philip Christophers

Labour Parties

Rocky Mountain

Winner

Albert Sanders

United Farmers

Stettler