Alberta Election 1913

Below is a list of all 56 ridings up for election in the Alberta 1913 Provincial Election, and the names of the people who won those seats. Click on the symbol of the Legislature above a riding name to look at the individual candidates who were running in that riding, which will include links to their website and social media, if they're available.

If you would like to see the candidates put forward by party rather than by riding, use the buttons below.

First Place

Liberal Party

UCP Logo.png

Leader:

Arthur Sifton

Seats Won Last Election:

36

Seats at Dissolution:

33

Seats Won:

39

Vote Count:

47748

Second Place

Progressive Conservative

NDP Logo.png

Leader:

Edward Michener

Seats Won Last Election:

2

Seats at Dissolution:

6

Seats Won:

17

Vote Count:

43737

Third Place

Independent

Alberta Party Logo.png

Leader:

Seats Won Last Election:

2

Seats at Dissolution:

1

Seats Won:

0

Vote Count:

3686

Fourth Place

Socialist Party

Liberal Party Logo.png

Leader:

Charles O'Brien

Seats Won Last Election:

1

Seats at Dissolution:

1

Seats Won:

0

Vote Count:

1814

2019.png

Seat Count Results

2019 SC.png

Popular Vote Results

2019 GE.png

Multi-Member Ridings

In 1913, one constituency (Edmonton) elected two MLAs to represent the riding as a whole. This constituency participated in "block voting" meaning that every voter could cast as many votes as there were available seats, with the candidates with the most votes overall winning the seats. As a result, this constituency has multiple winners in this election, and so is listed separately.

Edmonton

Winner

Albert Ewing

Progressive Conservative

Independent Logo.png
Independent Logo.png

Winner

Charles Cross

Liberal Party

Independent Logo.png
Independent Logo.png

Single-Member Ridings

In 1913, these constituencies each elected a single MLA in a standard First-Past-The-Post vote. This includes Edmonton-South, which for some reason is a separate constituency from the multi-member Edmonton constituency.

If you're confused by this, don't forget that one of the winners in Edmonton also won a seat in Edson, and he held both seats for this entire Legislature.

It is very dumb.

Winner

John McColl

Liberal Party

Independent Logo.png

Acadia

Independent Logo.png

Winner

George Lane

Liberal Party

Independent Logo.png

Bow Valley

Independent Logo.png

Winner

George Smith

Liberal Party

Independent Logo.png

Camrose

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Charles Fisher

Liberal Party

Independent Logo.png

Cochrane

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Charles Cross

Liberal Party

Independent Logo.png

Edson

Independent Logo.png

Winner

George Stanley

Progressive Conservative

Independent Logo.png

High River

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Stanley Tobin

Liberal Party

Independent Logo.png

Leduc

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Nelson Spencer

Progressive Conservative

Independent Logo.png

Medicine Hat

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Alpheus Patterson

Progressive Conservative

Independent Logo.png

Peace River

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Edward Michener

Progressive Conservative

Independent Logo.png

Red Deer

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Charles Stewart

Liberal Party

Independent Logo.png

Sedgewick

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Conrad Weidenhammer

Progressive Conservative

Independent Logo.png

Stony Plain

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Arthur Sifton

Liberal Party

Independent Logo.png

Vermilion

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Charles Olin

Liberal Party

Independent Logo.png

Wetaskiwin

Independent Logo.png

Winner

James Lowery

Progressive Conservative

Independent Logo.png

Alexandra

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Thomas Tweedie

Progressive Conservative

Independent Logo.png

Calgary (Centre)

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Martin Woolf

Liberal Party

Independent Logo.png

Cardston

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Frank Whiteside

Liberal Party

Independent Logo.png

Coronation

Independent Logo.png

Winner

John McArthur

Liberal Party

Independent Logo.png

Gleichen

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Fred Archer

Progressive Conservative

Independent Logo.png

Innisfail

Independent Logo.png

Winner

John Stewart

Progressive Conservative

Independent Logo.png

Lethbridge City

Independent Logo.png

Winner

John Glendenning

Liberal Party

Independent Logo.png

Nanton

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Gordon MacDonald

Liberal Party

Independent Logo.png

Pembina

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Charles Pingle

Liberal Party

Independent Logo.png

Redcliff

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Lucien Boudreau

Liberal Party

Independent Logo.png

St. Albert

Independent Logo.png

Winner

John Boyle

Liberal Party

Independent Logo.png

Sturgeon

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Francis Walker

Liberal Party

Independent Logo.png

Victoria

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Andrew Shandro

Liberal Party

Independent Logo.png

Whitford

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Alexander MacKay

Liberal Party

Independent Logo.png

Athabasca

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Samuel Hillocks

Progressive Conservative

Independent Logo.png

Calgary (North)

Independent Logo.png

Winner

William Moffatt

Liberal Party

Independent Logo.png

Claresholm

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Joseph Stauffer

Liberal Party

Independent Logo.png

Didsbury

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Jean Côté

Liberal Party

Independent Logo.png

Grouard

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Peter Gunn

Liberal Party

Independent Logo.png

Lac Ste. Anne

Independent Logo.png

Winner

James McNaughton

Liberal Party

Independent Logo.png

Little Bow

Independent Logo.png

Winner

George Hoadley

Progressive Conservative

Independent Logo.png

Okotoks

Independent Logo.png

Winner

John Kemmis

Progressive Conservative

Independent Logo.png

Pincher Creek

Independent Logo.png

Winner

James Turgeon

Liberal Party

Independent Logo.png

Ribstone

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Proper-Edmond Lessard

Liberal Party

Independent Logo.png

St. Paul

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Archibald McLean

Liberal Party

Independent Logo.png

Taber

Independent Logo.png

Winner

George Hudson

Progressive Conservative

Independent Logo.png

Wainwright

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Wilfrid Gariépy

Liberal Party

Independent Logo.png

Beaver River

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Thomas Blow

Progressive Conservative

Independent Logo.png

Calgary (South)

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Henry McKenney

Liberal Party

Independent Logo.png

Clearwater

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Herbert Crawford

Progressive Conservative

Independent Logo.png

Edmonton (South)

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Robert Eaton

Liberal Party

Independent Logo.png

Hand Hills

Independent Logo.png

Winner

William Puffer

Liberal Party

Independent Logo.png

Lacombe

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Robert Patterson

Progressive Conservative

Independent Logo.png

Macleod

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Duncan Marshall

Liberal Party

Independent Logo.png

Olds

Independent Logo.png

Winner

William Campbell

Liberal Party

Independent Logo.png

Ponoka

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Robert Campbell

Progressive Conservative

Independent Logo.png

Rocky Mountain

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Robert Shaw

Liberal Party

Independent Logo.png

Stettler

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Joseph McCallum

Liberal Party

Independent Logo.png

Vegreville

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Frank Leffingwell

Liberal Party

Independent Logo.png

Warner

Independent Logo.png