Alberta Election 1905

Below is a list of all 25 ridings up for election in the Alberta 1905 Provincial Election, and the names of the people who won those seats. Click on the symbol of the Legislature above a riding name to look at the individual candidates who were running in that riding, which will include links to their website and social media, if they're available.

If you would like to see the candidates put forward by party rather than by riding, use the buttons below.

First Place

Liberal Party

UCP Logo.png

Leader:

Alexander Rutherford

Seats Won Last Election:

7

Seats at Dissolution:

7

Seats Won:

22

Vote Count:

14078

Second Place

Progressive Conservative

NDP Logo.png

Leader:

Richard Bennett

Seats Won Last Election:

21

Seats at Dissolution:

21

Seats Won:

2

Vote Count:

9342

Third Place

Independent

Alberta Party Logo.png

Seats Won Last Election:

7

Seats at Dissolution:

7

Seats Won:

1

Vote Count:

1743

1905.png

Seat Count Results

2019 SC.png

Popular Vote Results

2019 GE.png

Winner

William Bredin

Liberal Party

Independent Logo.png

Athabasca

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Charles Cross

Liberal Party

Independent Logo.png

Edmonton

Independent Logo.png

Winner

William Puffer

Liberal Party

Independent Logo.png

Lacombe

Independent Logo.png

Winner

William Finlay

Liberal Party

Independent Logo.png

Medicine Hat

Independent Logo.png

Winner

John Moore

Liberal Party

Independent Logo.png

Red Deer

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Alexander Rutherford

Liberal Party

Independent Logo.png

Strathcona

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Anthony Rosenroll

Liberal Party

Independent Logo.png

Wetaskiwin

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Charles Fisher

Liberal Party

Independent Logo.png

Banff

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Charles Stuart

Liberal Party

Independent Logo.png

Gleichen

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Robert Telford

Liberal Party

Independent Logo.png

Leduc

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Thomas Brick

Liberal Party

Independent Logo.png

Peace River

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Cornelius Hiebert

Progressive Conservative

Independent Logo.png

Rosebud

Independent Logo.png

Winner

John Boyle

Liberal Party

Independent Logo.png

Sturgeon

Independent Logo.png

Winner

William Cushing

Liberal Party

Independent Logo.png

Calgary

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Albert Robertson

Progressive Conservative

Independent Logo.png

High River

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Leverett DeVeber

Liberal Party

Independent Logo.png

Lethbridge

Independent Logo.png

Winner

John Marcellus

Liberal Party

Independent Logo.png

Pincher Creek

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Henry McKenney

Independent

Independent Logo.png

St. Albert

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Matthew McCauley

Liberal Party

Independent Logo.png

Vermilion

Independent Logo.png

Winner

John Woolf

Liberal Party

Independent Logo.png

Cardston

Independent Logo.png

Winner

John Simpson

Liberal Party

Independent Logo.png

Innisfail

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Malcolm McKenzie

Liberal Party

Independent Logo.png

Macleod

Independent Logo.png

Winner

John McLeod

Liberal Party

Independent Logo.png

Ponoka

Independent Logo.png

Winner

John McPherson

Liberal Party

Independent Logo.png

Stony Plain

Independent Logo.png

Winner

Francis Walker

Liberal Party

Independent Logo.png

Victoria

Independent Logo.png